Skip Content

Privacy notice

This privacy notice sets out how Advice on Individual Rights in Europe (The AIRE Centre) handles, stores, uses and shares your personal information.

When the AIRE Centre processes your personal data, it is acting as a 'data controller'.

How we use your information

This privacy statement tells you what to expect when to AIRE Centre collects personal information.  It applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our website;
  • donors, supporters and those who chose to be kept up to date about our work;
  • complaints or those who make a data protection or freedom of information enquiry or complaint;   
  • people who request a publication;    

We also process personal information to help us to carry out our duties.

We do not sell personal information to anyone and only share it with third parties who are delivering our services.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits https://www.airecentre.org, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to understand more about those who are interested in our work, such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

What are cookies and how do you use them?

A cookie is a small file that we store on your computer to collect information about how you use our website. For more information on how we use these, see our cookies policy

People who donate to The AIRE Centre

If you kindly donate to the AIRE Centre or support us in other ways such as asking to be kept up to date, coming along to our events, fundraising or buying raffle tickets, this is how we will use your information.

Processing your donations

When you make a donation or other payment to The AIRE Centre, we will use your payment and contact details, payment amount, date and time of payment; to process that payment and take any follow-up action needed (for example, sending a thank you letter). 

Our online donations are managed by a third party, Just Giving who are contracted to provide this service on behalf of The AIRE Centre. We have a contract in place to ensure your data is processed legally and securely.

If you choose to include Gift Aid with a donation to us, then we will also ask for your address and UK taxpayer status as this information is required by law. You can read more about how Gift Aid works here. This information is needed for us to fulfil our obligations under tax (sections 413 to 430 Income Tax Act 2007) and charity law. Information associated with Gift Aid declarations must be retained for 7 years. This information will be shared with HMRC for tax regulation purposes and may also be shared with the Fundraising Regulator and the Charity Commission in the event of an enquiry or investigation. 

Responding to enquiries

If you contact us with a question, comment, compliment or complaint then we will keep a record of this correspondence and any associated documents so that we have the information available in the event of a follow-up, dispute or investigation.

People who email us

All emails sent to us including any attachments are scanned by Goggle Gmail for viruses and/or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law. 

People who use The AIRE Centre’s services

The AIRE Centre offers various support services to individuals and organisations. 

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. We do this on our CRM system, Salesforce.  We only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes.

Where such sharing is necessary, we will comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on data sharing.

 

People who call our Advice Line

When you call the AIRE Centre advice line we will log information you provide on our CRM system, Salesforce. 

When individuals call the advice line, they will be asked some details to enable The AIRE Centre to provide a quality service.  Any personal information that is provided in this process are used only for the purpose of providing support during the telephone call and the ongoing administration and management of further support provided. 

Recruitment applicants, current and former employees, interns and trustees

The AIRE Centre is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information, please contact us at info@airecentre.org 

Complaints or queries

The AIRE Centre tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. 

This privacy statement was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of The AIRE Centre’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below. 

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us at the address below.  

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we refer a client, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies, such as auditors and lawyers. Details of these organisations are available, upon request. 

Links to other websites

This privacy statement does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy statement

We keep our privacy statement under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 24 May 2018.

How to contact us

If you have any question or concern on how we collect, handle, store or secure your personal information, contact our Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer
Advice on Individual Rights in Europe (The AIRE Centre)

Institute of Advanced Legal Studies

Room 505

Charles Clore House

17 Russell Square

London

WC1B 5DR

 

Email Info@airecentre.org

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF